Colliers International privacy policy

Colliers International is committed to supporting the ‘National Privacy Principles’ issued pursuant to the Federal Privacy Act, 1988.

Colliers International is the leading property services firm in Australia. Our people are committed to providing innovative solutions for our clients across a broad range of services and locations. In order for us to continue provide such solutions, we collect and use personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

So that we are able to provide you with a high level of service, we may ask for personal details such as your name, contacts details and the types of solutions that may interest you. We want to be able to contact you with information regarding a service or product on offer.

Colliers International will endeavour to collect the information from you personally. If this is not possible and someone collects the information on our behalf, we will ensure that they are aware of this policy.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Colliers International may use or disclose personal information about you to provide you with superior service and to advise you of a service or product on offer. If we disclose personal information to another party, we will ensure that the person is aware of this policy.

If you do not wish to receive any information from Colliers International please contact the Chief Privacy Officer, Colliers International, Level 12, 225 George Street, Sydney NSW 2000, 61 2 9257 0222 or email

Security and Access to Personal Information

Colliers International will take all reasonable steps to ensure that information that is sensitive, private or confidential is protected from unauthorised use or disclosure. If we have information that is no longer needed, Colliers International will take reasonable steps to destroy the information.

If you require access to your personal information please contact the Colliers International Chief Privacy Officer, via the above contact details.

Once a request for access to personal information is received, we will require proof of identity. For most requests, the information will be provided free of charge. However, a reasonable fee may be charged if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

Last updated July 2006.

Developers
Architects